Skip to main content

Free Helpline 1300 661 009

Tagged with Timber News

Tasmanian Timber Awards 2021


22 Sep 2021

Share

The Tasmanian Timber Awards recognises and celebrates excellence and best practice within our industry and acknowledges those who are leaders in their fields.

This month more than 400 people attended the Tasmanian Timber Awards dinner in Launceston.

The awards are hosted by the Tasmanian Forests and Forest Products Network.

The Tasmanian Timber Awards recognises and celebrates excellence and best practice within our industry and acknowledges those who are leaders in their fields,” convenor, Therese Taylor, said.

“[The] event showcased our industry in the best possible way. It truly was a celebration of industry, by industry.”

Congratulations to the following winners and finalists:


Timber Processing Excellence

  • Cusp Building Solutions

(presented by ARTEC)
In recognition of excellence within the sector of timber processing.


Harvesting Excellence

  • Orana Enterprises
  • Highly commended:MechLog

(presented by SFM Lenah Estate)
In recognition of excellence across a range of skills within the sector of forest harvesting.


Regional and Community Development

  • Forico

(presented by TimberLink)
In recognition of excellence within their community that promotes charitable outcomes.


Forest Growing and Management Excellence

  • Malcolm Larner

(presented by the Tasmania Forestry Hub)
In recognition of excellence across a range of skills within the sector of forest growing and management.


Excellence in the Design and/or Use of Tasmanian Timber

  • Denman Marine
  • Highly Commended: Neville Smith Forest Product

(presented by Sustainable Timber Tasmania)
In recognition of excellence in Design and/or Use of Tasmanian Timber.


Distribution and Logistics Excellence

  • Padgett Group (Organisation
  • Bradley Woodfield (Individual)

(presented by E.E. Muir & Sons Pty. Ltd.)
In recognition of excellence across a range of skills within the sector of distribution and logistics.


Innovation and Technology Award

  • Cusp Building Solutions (Organisation)
  • Judith Nantongo (Individual)
  • Highly Commended: Indicium Dynamics/Sustainable Timber Tasmania

(presented by Neville Smith Forest Products)
In recognition of a unique innovation or application of technology in any area of the Tasmanian Timber Industry.


Workplace Health and Safety Excellence

  • MechLog (Small Organisation)
  • Sustainable Timber Tasmania (Large Organisation)

(presented by Cusp Building Solutions)
In recognition of excellence in workplace health and safety management within the Tasmanian Timber Industry.


Environmental Excellence

  • North East Bioregional Network (Small Organisation)
  • TimberLink (Large Organisation)

(presented by Forico)
In recognition of excellence in environmental management within  the Tasmanian Timber Industry.


Skill Development and Training Excellence

  • Forest Practices Authority (Large Organisation)
  • The Safety Process (Small Organisation)
  • Highly Commended: Australian Research Council Training Centre for Forest Values (CFV)
  • Judges’ Special Commendation: Oakdale Timber

(presented by ForestWorks)
In recognition of an organisation’s commitment to ongoing skill developments and training of their workforce.


Outstanding contribution to the Timber Industry - Female

  • Jillian Aylett Brown
  • Highly Commended: Theresa Weller

(presented by Reliance Forest Fibre)
In recognition of excellence in their commitment to supporting and promoting the Tasmanian Timber Industry.


Outstanding contribution to the Timber Industry - Male

  • Michael Lee
  • Highly Commended: Joshua Turnbull & Mitch Roberts

(presented by Midway Tasmania)
In recognition of excellence in their commitment to supporting and promoting the  Tasmanian Timber Industry.


Trainee of the Year

  • Meeghan Price (Small Organisation)
  • Kylie Kemp (Large Organisation)
  • Highly Commended: Rosanne Champion & Luke Chamley

(presented by Timberlands Pacific)  
In recognition of an individual who demonstrates  excellence in their commitment to their own skill development and training within the Tasmanian Timber Industry.


Tree Farmer of the Year

  • Graham Freeman

(presented by Private Forests Tasmania)
In recognition of excellence across a range of skills beyond best practice guidelines in their field of expertise in tree farming.